Committees

The NAWIC Greater Des Moines Chapter #80 is ran by a group of individuals who volunteer their time, talent and expertise to create a support system for women in the local construction industry and to encourage others to consider a career in construction.

The NAWIC committee system assists the chapter in many ways by generating new services, ideas and events that benefit the local construction industry.  The committees often communicate and complete tasks via email and by meeting a handful of times throughout the year.  Standing committees consist of Programs, Education & Projects, Membership, Public Relations & Marketing, Special Events and Scholarships.

Membership Committee
To attract new members and retain the current membership.

Membership Committee Chair
Amber Battani, JE Dunn Construction

Membership Committee Members
Amber Battani, JE Dunn Construction (Chair)
Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction
Ashley Culver, KONE Elevators (Board Liaison)
Mel Palos, Estes Construction

Professional Development & Education Committee
To obtain/develop programs and construction-related projects to educate NAWIC members, to promote professional and personal growth and educate the community about NAWIC through outreach to students.

Programs, Education & Projects Committee Chair
Melinda Packebush, Story Construction

Programs, Education & Projects Committee Members
Hannah Anderson, P.I.C. Inc. (Block Kids Subcommittee)
Michelle Ashline, Turner Construction Company (Board Liaison)
Melisa Cox, Home Builders Association of Des Moines
Stephanie Heckroth, Architectural Wall Systems
Lisa Leighton, Ryan Companies (Block Kids Subcommittee)
Jackie Nickolaus, Benchmark Real Estate Group (Professional Development Subcommittee)
Audrea Nielsen, Turner Construction Company
Melinda Packebush, Story Construction (Chair)
Tammy Rico, DLR Group (Block Kids Subcommittee)
Shelby Stecklein, Baker Group
Paige Taylor, MMC Contractors

Public Relations & Marketing Committee
To increase and maintain visibility and public awareness of NAWIC, to enhance our organization’s image and pursue unique marketing activities. 

Public Relations & Marketing Committee Chair
Kelli Paskert, Skold Companies

Public Relations & Marketing Committee Members
Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction (Board Liaison)
Shelby Boyd, Merchants Bonding Co.
Stephanie Heckroth, Architectural Wall Systems
Caren Henry, Automated Logic
Diane McDonald, Story Construction (WIC Week Subcommittee)
Audrea Nielsen, Turner Construction Co.
Melinda Packebush, Story Construction (WIC Week Subcommittee)
Mel Palos, Estes Construction
Kelli Paskert, Skold Companies (Chair)

Scholarship Committee
To administer and conduct scholarship interviews on behalf of the association, awarding scholarships to college students enrolled in a construction related major. 

Scholarship Committee Chair
Maren Mooney, The Weitz Company

Scholarships Committee Members
Michelle Ashline, Turner Construction Company (Board Liaison)
Jackie Goode, Trinity Construction
Maren Mooney, The Weitz Company (Chair)
Melinda Packebush, Story Construction
Jill Sailer, Heartland Companies

Special Events Committee
To organize and plan all aspects of special events hosted by our Chapter.  Such events could include: Annual Golf Outing, Holiday Parties, Volunteer Activities, Youth Activities, Networking/Happy Hour Events, etc.

Special Events Committee Chair
Samantha Blettner, Ahearn Fire Protection

Special Events Committee Members
Samantha Blettner, Ahern Fire Protection (Chair)
Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction
Ashley Butcher, Dean Snyder Construction
Evan Combs, Prairie Pella (Nominating Subcommittee)
Jackie Goode, Trinity Construction (Golf Subcommittee)
Virgie Hofer, Turner Construction Company
Janae Leo, DCI Group, Inc. (Golf Subcommittee)
Diane McDonald, Story Construction Co.
Mel Palos, Estes Construction (Board Liaison)
Kristin Petersen, The Weitz Company (Golf Subcommittee)
Annette Roose, The Weitz Company (Golf Subcommittee)
Jill Sailer, Heartland Companies (Nominating Subcommittee)
Shelby Stecklein, Baker Group