Committees

The NAWIC Greater Des Moines Chapter #80 is ran by a group of individuals who volunteer their time, talent and expertise to create a support system for women in the local construction industry and to encourage others to consider a career in construction.

The NAWIC committee system assists the chapter in many ways by generating new services, ideas and events that benefit the local construction industry. The committees often communicate and complete tasks via email and by meeting a handful of times throughout the year. Standing committees consist of Programs, Education & Projects, Membership, Public Relations & Marketing, Special Events and Scholarships.

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

To attract new members and retain the current membership.

Membership Committee Members

Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction (Committee Chair)

Ashley Culver, KONE Elevators (Board Liaison)

Mel Palos, Estes Construction

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION COMMITTEE

To obtain/develop programs and construction-related projects to educate NAWIC members, to promote professional and personal growth and educate the community about NAWIC through outreach to students.

Programs, Education & Projects Committee Members

Hannah Anderson, Kendell Doors & Hardware (Block Kids Lead)

Michelle Ashline, Turner Construction Company (Board Liaison)

Melisa Cox, Home Builders Association of Des Moines

Stephanie Heckroth, Architectural Wall Systems

Lisa Leighton, Ryan Companies (Block Kids Subcommittee)

Jackie Nickolaus, Benchmark Real Estate Group (Professional Development Subcommittee)

Audrea Nielsen, Turner Construction Company

Melinda Packebush, Story Construction

Tammy Rico, DLR Group (Block Kids Subcommittee)

Shelby Stecklein, Baker Group

Paige Taylor, MMC Contractors (Committee Chair)

Veronica Coy, Principal Financial Group

PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING COMMITTEE

To increase and maintain visibility and public awareness of NAWIC, to enhance our organization’s image and pursue unique marketing activities.

Public Relations & Marketing Committee Members

Stephanie Heckroth, Architectural Wall Systems & Seedorff Masonry (Committee Chair)

Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction

Shelby Boyd, Merchants Bonding Company

Audrea Nielsen, Turner Construction Co.

Kelli Paskert, Skold Companies (Board Liaison)

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

To administer and conduct scholarship interviews on behalf of the association, awarding scholarships to college students enrolled in a construction related major.

Scholarships Committee Members

Michelle Ashline, Turner Construction Company (Board Liaison)

Jackie Goode, Trinity Construction

Caren Henry, Automated Logic (Committee Chair)

Melinda Packebush, Story Construction

Jill Sailer, Heartland Companies

SPECIAL EVENTS COMMITTEE

To organize and plan all aspects of special events hosted by our Chapter. Such events could include: Annual Golf Outing, Holiday Parties, Volunteer Activities, Youth Activities, Networking/Happy Hour Events, etc.

Special Events Committee Members

Samantha Blettner, Heartland Finishes (Committee Chair)

Tania Bowman, Dean Snyder Construction (WIC Week Lead)

Ashley Butcher, Dean Snyder Construction

Lilian Chamness, Dean Snyder Construction

Evan Combs, Pella Windows

Ashley Culver, KONE Elevators

Jackie Goode, Trinity Construction

Virgie Hofer, Turner Construction Company

Dawnica King, Cruiser Electric

Chantel Ledbetter, Johnson Controls

Janae Leo, DCI Group, Inc. (Golf Committee Lead)

Diane McDonald, Story Construction Co.

Taylor Olson, Dean Snyder Construction

Kristin Petersen, The Weitz Company

Shelly Putney, Neumann Brothers Inc. (Board Liaison)